2007 Annual Shooting Awards

The 2007 annual club shooting competition trophies for all disciplines were presented immediately following the club's Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Congratulations to all members who won and particularly to all members who took part. These are competitions held internally within the club; however, club members also enter other competitions held externally with other clubs and regions throughout the year.

Please talk to your pistol captain, rifle captain or club secretary Patrick Twomey for more information if you would like to enter shooting competitions.

Remember the adage - 'If you don't enter, you can't win!'

Past winners will tell you, to stand a better chance at winning these internal competitions, 1) Enter, and 2) Enter early! You can enter at any time during the calendar year, but many choose to enter at the last minute i.e. in mid-November (internal comps close right before the Christmas break).

There is no limit to the number you can enter, subject to entry conditions, which vary depending on the specific competition - i.e. some are for novices only, some are for women only.

Shooting in a competition is a very good way to learn and put into practise the disciplines needed for top notch shooting. Pistol, target rifle, gallery rifle and sporting rifle all take slightly different skills, so by entering two, three or more categories, you can double or treble your chance of hosting a trophy at home for a year.

Trophies are 'travelling trophies', so winners keep them temporarily for one year and then return them to the club so that they can be engraved with the name of the next year's winner.

The 2007 awards are as follows:

External Pistol Competitions for 2007

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Winter 10m Air Pistol, Div.2, Winner: Patrick Twomey.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Winter 10m Air Pistol, Div.3, Winner: David Shaw.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Winter 10m Air Pistol, Div.4, Winner: Shaun Twomey.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Winter 10m Air Pistol, Div.5, Winner: Mike Turton..

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Winter 20m Air Pistol, Div.2, Winner: Patrick Twomey.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Winter 20m Air Pistol, Div.3, Winner: Roger Blane.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Winter 20m Air Pistol, Div.4, Winner: Martin Finke.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Summer 10m Air Pistol, Div.2, Winner: Shaun Twomey.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Summer 10m Air Pistol, Div.3, Winner: Roger Blane.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Summer 10m Air Pistol, Div.5, Winner: Clive Hawkins.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Summer 20m Air Pistol, Div.4, Winner: Martin Finke.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA) Summer 20m Air Pistol, Div.5, Winner: Suzannah Goodwin.


Internal Pistol Competitions for 2007

Junior Pistol Champion - Winning the Junior Pistol Cup was Nick Wong.

Ladies Pistol Champion - Winning the Diamond Jubilee cup was Suzannah Goodwin.

Novice Pistol Champion - Winning The Chinnor Cup was Angharad Goodwin.

20m Pistol Champion - Winning the 20m Pistol Cup was Colin Cook.

Pistol Champion - Winning the Pistol Cup was Shaun Twomey.

Pistol Own Start - Winning the Alan Smith Cup was Patrick Twomey.

Pistol Rapid Fire - Winning the Tustin Challenge Cup was Roger Blane.

Black Powder Pistol Champion - Winning the Black Powder Revolver Cup was Ian Meikle (Ian was also the 2006 winner).

Editor's note:: With the single exception of just one year, Ian Meikle has won this cup every year since it began.
Outstanding shooting, Ian!



External Rifle Competitions for 2007

City of Oxford, Winter League, Div.3, Winners: John Redman, Cyril Parslow, Peter Bell, Bryon Grace.

City of Oxford, Winter League, Div.7, (2nd) winners: Shaun Twomey, Paul Bloom, Patrick Twomey, Jolyon Greaves.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA), County Shoot, Div.1, (2nd) winner: Alex Caines.

Editor's note:   Alex was invited to shoot for the County 'A' Team at very short notice; however, he still shot
the second highest score of 97.3 and obtained an average of 95.4. Very well done, Alex!
The Oxford 'A' Team won the competition with a score of 1932.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA), Summer Meeting, (3rd) winner: Shaun Twomey.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA), Sporting Rifle, Div.3, winner: Colin Cook.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA), Sporting Rifle, Div.5, winner: Henry Baker.

Oxfordshire Rifle Association (ORA), Sporting Rifle, Div.6, winner: Roger Blane.


Internal Rifle Competitions for 2007

Junior Challenge Trophy - Winning the Tustin Juniors Cup is Suzannah Goodwin (2006 winner was also Suzannah).

Ladies Rifle Champion for the Ladies Rose Bowl - Suzannah Goodwin (2006 winner was also Suzannah).

Novice Rifle - Winning the Frank Firth Cup - (NO ENTRIES this year).

NSRA Challenge Trophy - Winning the NSRA Challenge Trophy is Patrick Twomey.

The Jubilee Cup - Winning the Alan Ede Jubilee Cup is Bryon Grace.

Rifle Knock-Out - Winning the Freeman Bass Cup is Patrick Twomey.

Senior Challenge Cup - Winning the Fanshawe Cup is Shaun Twomey (2006 winner was also Shaun).

Sporting Rifle Precision Off-Hand - Winning the Sporting Rifle Precision Cup is Alex Caines (2006 winner was also Alex).

Sporting Rifle Rapid Off-Hand - Winning the Sporting Rifle Cup is Shaun Twomey (2006 winner was also Shaun).

Gallery Rifle - Winning the Gallery Rifle Cup is Roger Blane.


Mixed Discipline Competition for 2007

Club Champion - Winning the Michael Smith Cup is Patrick Twomey.


Again, congratulations to all winners and all participants, and good luck to all for the coming year's comps.

REMEMBER - Although most members wait until the last month or two of the year to start shooting entries for these competitions,
you may well fare better if you start earlier - i.e. at any time earlier during that calendar year. Talk to your Rifle or Pistol Captain
as soon as you are ready to enter and target stickers will be made available for you to put on your targets before you shoot them.

Take me back to the homepage from here